Connect with us

News

See The Two States In Nigeria With No COVID-19 Patient On Admission

Published

on

As of Sunday, July 26, Sokoto and Kogi states have no COVID-19 patient on admission. This was confirmed on the website of the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).

Sokoto has had 153 confirmed cases. Out of that number, 137 patients have been discharged, while 16 have died.

In Kogi, there have been five confirmed COVID-19 cases. Three have tested negative and were discharged, while two casualties have been recorded.

Confirmed Cases by State


States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos14,30012,0212,087192
FCT3,4512,3881,02241
Oyo2,5171,3451,14824
Edo2,1656941,39477
Rivers1,6404461,14252
Delta1,46479063440
Kano1,4552121,19053
Kaduna1,3493051,03212
Ogun1,2442141,00723
Ondo1,04367334822
Plateau78033143019
Ebonyi75915558024
Enugu74129942517
Katsina73326144923
Kwara71149320216
Borno6095252235
Gombe5581452123
Bauchi538951613
Abia5361064264
Imo4653481089
Osun43521121410
Bayelsa3265425121
Jigawa322330811
Nasarawa3081871138
Benue294235536
Akwa Ibom208801217
Niger1682313312
Sokoto153013716
Adamawa14046859
Anambra132457512
Ekiti10447552
Kebbi904797
Zamfara771715
Yobe665538
Taraba5443110
Cross River373331
Kogi5032

On Saturday night, NCDC announced 438 new cases across 24 states in the country.

They are: Lagos(123), Kaduna(50), Rivers(40), Edo(37), Adamawa(25), Oyo(20), Nasarawa(16), Osun(15), Enugu(15), FCT(14), Ekiti(13), Ondo(13), Ebonyi(11), Katsina(10), Abia(9), Delta(8), Kwara(4), Ogun(3), Cross River(3), Kano(3), Bauchi(3), Yobe(2), Sokoto(1), Niger(1).

It brought the total to 39,977 cases. 16,948 have been discharged, while 856 deaths have been recorded.

Trending